PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for carrotleads.com
Thu, 10 Feb 2014.
Carrotleads is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Carrotleads is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' is being used online. Personally Identifiable Information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Location details, Phone number, Credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. To improve our website in order to better serve you. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. To quickly process your transactions. To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. Do we disclose personal information to third parties located overseas? Yes. We may disclose your personal information to third parties located overseas who assist us in supplying our services or who perform administrative or other functions on our behalf. We work with these entities to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is handled by them in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site task, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

Do we use web beacons?
Yes. We or our suppliers may use Web Beacons (single pixel gifs) in the Emails sent by us to your Contacts. Web beacons allow us to collect information regarding the time when the Email was opened, the IP address, the browser or email client type used to open the Email and other similar details. We use the data collected through the Web Beacons to generate reports regarding the task of the recipients of the Emails and measure the performance of Email Campaigns and to improve the Services.

Do we sell or trade identifiable information to third parties?
No. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Do we guarantee the security of your personal information?
No, but we will do our best to keep it safe. We have implemented comprehensive document information security program and information security policies to keep personal information secure and protect it from any unauthorized access. However, we cannot guarantee against unauthorized entry or use by third parties, hardware or software failure, and other such factors may compromise the security at any time.

Do we have access to your Customer Data Lists?
Yes. We shall have access to all the data on your Customer Data Lists or Email Lists uploaded or created by you on the Software. We will also have access to the content of the emails created and/or send through the Software. We will only have access for the purpose of facilitating the use of the SAAS. We will never send any email to these lists or sell it to third parties.

Do we offer links to third party sites?
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and tasks of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Do we follow Fair Information Practices?
Yes. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in site notification
  • Do we allow users to opt of out of disclosing personal information?
  • Yes. You can always opt not to disclose information to us. However, in order to use our services, you will have to provide certain information to us. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us then the you may not be able to access some of the services offered through our website.

Do we allow users to access their personal information?
Yes. You can access your personal information at any time through your user account and will be allowed to alter or modify his/her Personal Information (Contact Address, Email Address etc.) as well as the password.

Do we allow users to delete their personal information?
Yes. You will have the option to delete your account at any time. Some personal information may remain in the records of our website even after your account is deleted. If you want to delete your personal information you will be required to give us a written request to delete the information. We will delete the information requested from our databases and servers within seven (7) days from the date of receipt of such request.

Do we allow users to opt out of receiving email notices?
Yes. You can opt out of receiving E-Mail Notices or solicitations from us or our affiliates by responding to a link in each email notice or solicitation.

What can I do to keep my personal information safe?
You should keep your password to your account safe and protected at all times and prevent unauthorized access of the account and the Personal Information. If you believe your account has been compromised you should change the password and notify us of any suspicious task.

Do we change our privacy policy?
Yes. We may change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. Please check this page frequently and regularly for any change. By using our Website and services after any change to this Privacy Policy will mean that you have accepted that change.

How to contact us. If there are any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. Carrotleads The Village, 700, Bourke St VIC 3000 Email: support@carrotleads.com Phone: +61 432097636